Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Raimo Piirainen

Raimo Piirainen

Current Member of Parliament

Social Democratic Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   20.07.2009–21.04.2015, 17.04.2019–

Telephone:

09 432 3170

E-mail:

raimo.piirainen(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Additional information:

20.07.2009 - 21.04.2015
In place of: Liisa Jaakonsaari /
Liisa Jaakonsaari elected to European Parliament

Profession / Title:

pensioner, locomotive driver

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Oulu 17.04.2019–

Present memberships in committees:

Finance Committee (member) 16.02.2022–
Subcommittee for Administration and Security (additional member) 06.09.2019–
Agriculture Subcommittee (member) 06.09.2019–
Communications Subcommittee (member) 06.09.2019–
Transport and Communications Committee (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 18.06.2019–
Commerce Committee (member) 26.11.2021–
Auditors of the Bank of Finland (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Parliamentary Auditors (deputy member) 01.01.2020–31.12.2023