Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Kai Mykkänen

Kai Mykkänen

Current Member of Parliament

Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party

Member of Parliament   22.04.2015–

Telephone:

09 432 3159

E-mail:

kai.mykkanen(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Profession / Title:

Economist, M.Pol.Sc.

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Uusimaa 22.04.2015–

Present memberships in committees:

Commerce Committee (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Environment Committee (member) 05.11.2020–
Baltic Sea Parliamentary Conference (member) 19.06.2019–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister for Foreign Trade and Development (Sipilä) 22.06.2016–11.02.2018
  • Minister of the Interior (Sipilä) 12.02.2018–05.06.2019

Position in the parliamentary group:

  • Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party (chair) 11.06.2019–