Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Satu Hassi

Satu Hassi

Current Member of Parliament

Green Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   22.03.1991–20.03.2007, 22.04.2015–

Telephone:

09 432 3034

E-mail:

satu.hassi(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Term aborted:

20.07.2004 - 20.03.2007
Elected to European Parliament
In place of: Oras Tynkkynen

Profession / Title:

Licentiate in Technology, author

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Pirkanmaa 22.04.2015–

Present memberships in committees:

Speaker's Council (member) 19.06.2019–
Grand Committee (member) 18.06.2019–, (Chair) 19.06.2019–
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (Chair) 19.06.2019–
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 18.06.2019–
Commerce Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2020–
Finnish Delegation to the Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region (member) 19.06.2019–, (vice chair) 25.06.2019–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 19.06.2019–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister of the Environment (Lipponen II) 15.04.1999–30.05.2002
  • Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Lipponen II) 15.04.1999–30.05.2002