Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Matti Vanhanen

Matti Vanhanen

Current Member of Parliament

Centre Party Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   22.03.1991–19.09.2010, 22.04.2015–

Telephone:

09 432 3188

E-mail:

matti.vanhanen(at)parliament.fi

Additional information:

22.03.1991 - 19.09.2010
Successor as an MP: Seppo Särkiniemi /
Appointed Director General of the Finnish Family Firms Association on 20 Sep 2010

Profession / Title:

Master of Political Science

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Uusimaa 22.04.2015–

Present memberships in committees:

Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 08.06.2021–
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 04.06.2021–

Member of the Government:

  • Prime Minister (Vanhanen) 24.06.2003–18.04.2007
  • Prime Minister (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
  • Minister of Finance (Marin) 09.06.2020–26.05.2021
  • Minister of Defence (Jäätteenmäki) 17.04.2003–23.06.2003