Anu Vehviläinen

Anu Vehviläinen

Current Member of Parliament

Centre Party Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   24.03.1995–18.03.2003, 21.03.2007–

Telephone:
09 432 3002
E-mail:
anu.vehvilainen(at)parliament.fi
Profession / Title:
Master of Arts
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Savo-Karelia 22.04.2015–
Present memberships in committees:
Speakers (Speaker) 09.06.2020–
Speaker's Council (member) 18.06.2019–, (Speaker) 09.06.2020–
Chancellery Commission (Speaker) 09.06.2020–
Supervisory Board for the Finnish Innovation Fund Sitra (member) 20.02.2020–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 18.06.2019–, (Speaker) 09.06.2020–
Member of the Government:
  • Minister of Transport (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
  • Minister of Transport (Kiviniemi) 22.06.2010–21.06.2011
  • Minister of Local Government and Public Reforms (Sipilä) 29.05.2015–28.05.2019
  • Minister of Local Government and Transport (Sipilä) 29.05.2019–05.06.2019

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV