Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Aino-Kaisa Pekonen

Aino-Kaisa Pekonen

Current Member of Parliament

Left Alliance Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   20.04.2011–

Telephone:

09 432 3140

E-mail:

aino-kaisa.pekonen(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Profession / Title:

Practical nurse

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Häme 20.04.2011–

Present memberships in committees:

Speaker's Council (member) 09.09.2021–
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (deputy member) 09.09.2021–
Social Affairs and Health Committee (deputy member) 09.09.2021–
Employment and Equality Committee (member) 08.09.2021–, (Chair) 09.09.2021–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 09.09.2021–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister of Social Affairs and Health (Rinne) 06.06.2019–09.12.2019
  • Minister of Social Affairs and Health (Marin) 10.12.2019–28.06.2021